• Staff Directory

    Laurel Elementary Staff Directory

     

    Melinda Lee, Principal

    Suzanne Plogman, Assistant Principal
     

     

     ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF    

    Alma Auza, Secretary

       Shawn Tyree, Principal's Secretary

    Nicole Parks, Professional School Counselor 

    Ana Taylor, Parent Engagement Assistant (PEA) 

      Yinka Fadiran, Nurse  
     

     

     Classroom Teachers and Grade Level Websites 

    (underlined staff are grade level chairs/department heads)   

    Pre-Kindergarten: Audrey Huber

    Pre-Kindergarten Aide:  Kimberly Johnson

    Kindergarten: Tara Adams, Samantha Arnold, Lindsay Boudreau, Karen Mitchell-Clemm, Dominique Jordan

    1st Grade: Angela Tart, Bethany Baxley, Valerie Moore, Margot Shaver, Carol Szmajda

    2nd Grade:  Crystal Conley, James Cavanaugh, Ryan Gilmore, Gaby Glenn

    3rd Grade: Jennifer Fowlkes, Allison Wardrop, Christina Wenclewicz

    4th GradeHeather KampmannSara Schreck, Julie AntonelliGwendolyn Worrell-Carter

    5th Grade:  Jennifer Yermal,  Shawntae Middleton, Jessica Witteman 

     

    MUSIC/PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHERS  

    Patrick Fitzgerald, Instrumental Music  

    Aliki Arbach, Vocal Music  

    Larry Williams, Vocal Music  

       

    John Jahoda, Physical Education

    Juan Rodriguez-Gonzalez, Physical Education 

     

    SPECIALISTS

    Clarissa Burton, Technology Coordinator

     Patricia Walker, Testing Coordinator

     Deirdre Bonuccelli, Media Specialist  

     Ashliegh Knox, Art Specialist

       

     ESOL Department  

    Terry Wernick, ESOL Teacher

    Jie Yang, ESOL Teacher   

    Dareyl Plue, ESOL Teacher  

    SunMi Ahn, ESOL Teacher    

    Michiko Ogata, ESOL Teacher  

     

     

     Special Education Department  

     Kirsten Rhodes, Special Education Chairperson

    Beth Hurst, Special Education Resource 

    Rebecca Quail, Special Education Resource

    Kayla Allegra, Special Education Paraprofessional 

    Laura Mawhood, Special Education Paraprofessional 

    Keli Thompson, Special Education Instructional Assistant

     Vicki Lalehchini, Speech Language Pathologist 

    Angela Jenkins-Seriki, Psychologist 

    Donna Mundy, PPW 

    Debra Gardner, OT

     

    CAFETERIA      

    Cafeteria Manager, Elva Brocht    


     

    MAINTENANCE/CUSTODIAL   

     William Washington, Building Supervisor   

    Marcus Comer, Custodian