• On Wednesday, March 25, State Superintendent of Education Dr. Karen Salmon announced that all Maryland public schools will remain closed through Friday, April 24.
    Picking up meals, digital devices and instructional materials for distance learning is permitted under Gov. Hogan's stay-at-home order (Sect IIb(iv)).

    El miércoles, 25 de marzo, la superintendente de educación del estado, la Dra. Karen Salmon, anunció que todas las escuelas públicas en el estado de Maryland estarán cerradas hasta el viernes, 24 de abril.
    Recoger las comidas, los dispositivos digitales y los materiales de instrucción a distancia están permitidos bajo la orden de quedarse en casa que decretó el gobernador Hogan (Sect IIb(iv)).
Communications / Awards and Recognition / 2019 Years of Service
  • 2019 Years of Service

    2019 Years of Service

    50 Years of Service:

    Boone, James – Building Services

    Plummer, James – Glassmanor Elementary

    Turner, Marita – Special Education

     

    45 Years of Service:

    Boswell, Ronnie – Central Garage Services

    Brown, Paulette – Oxon Hill High School

    Corbett, Juliamae – Cooper Lane Elementary

    Curl, Vincent – Environmental & Safety Office

    Fair, Clair – Bladensburg Elementary

    Fletcher, Anthony – Croom High School

    Harrison, Joann – Purchasing & Supply Services

    Hughes, Barbara – High Point High School

    Knott, Joseph – Carrollton Elementary

    Plater, John – Building Services - Carpenter Shop

    Salemie, Beverly – Friendly High School

    Snowden, Diane – Security Services

    Spence, Ernest – Central Garage Services

    Weast, Ralph – Suitland High School

    Young, Meredith – University Park Elementary

    Zahren, David – Communications Office

     

    40 Years of Service:

    Alexander, Christine – Highland Park Elementary

    Alford, Gloria – H. Winship Wheatley ECC

    Bailey, Leslies – Central High School

    Beare, Rosemarie – Transportation & Central Garage

    Braswell, Ellen – Building Services

    Cleveland, Ronald– Francis T. Evans Elementary

    Constantino, Diane E – Carrollton Elementary

    Conway, Cassandra – Princeton Elementary

    Ford, Ronnie – Frederick Douglass High School

    Goldman, Robert – Bowie High School

    Grimes, Moses – Transportation & Central Garage

    Harley, Viola – Green Valley Academy

    Holmes, Debra – Transportation & Central Garage

    Jeffries, Shirley – Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School

    Laymon, Valencia – Charles Carroll Middle School

    McAuley Jr., Charles – Transportation & Central Garage

    Myers, Catherine – Samuel P. Massie Academy

    Pitts, Rhonda – Talent Development

    Walton, David – Hillcrest Heights Elementary

    Watson, Linda – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Williams, Anthony – Accokeek Academy

    Yates, Andrew – Lamont Elementary

    Yetter, Emma – Payroll Services

     

    35 Years of Service:

    Aikens, Ceci – Special Education

    Burton, John – Paint Branch Elementary

    Butler, George – Central Garage Services

    Butler, Troy – Avalon Elementary

    Cain, Donna – Kingsford Elementary

    Cooper, Margaret – Benefits Administration

    Cooper, Shirley – Special Education

    Dews, Nannette – Transportation & Central Garage

    Gibson, Yvonne – Kingsford Elementary

    Gomez, Myra Mace – High Point High School

    Gray, Sara – Francis Scott Key Elementary

    Heckstall, Doris – Food & Nutrition Services

    Hemelt, Jane – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Johnson, Michael – Central Garage Services

    Long, Denise – Food & Nutrition Services

    Miles, Patricia – Special Education

    Revell, Vicki – Security Services

    Swift, Stephen – Shop Stores

    White, Loretta – Charter Schools

    Wilson, Aleah – Transportation & Central Garage

     

    30 Years of Service:

    Alford-Ray, Denise – Kingsford Elementary

    Antonelli, Julie – Laurel Elementary

    Baird, Kelly – Technology Support Services

    Baker, Edith – Carrollton Elementary

    Barnes, Phyllis – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Bass, Jay – Special Education Support Programs & Related Services

    Beam, Martin – Technology Systems & Operations

    Bennett, Clare – Dr. Henry A Wise, Jr. High School

    Bishop, Shirley – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Blair, Dana – James Madison Middle School

    Bland, Kevin – Before & After School Care

    Bland, Laverne – Before & After School Care

    Bond, Marvin – Chillum Elementary

    Bond, William – Valley View Elementary

    Butler, Jeffrey – Samuel Ogle Middle School

    Butler, Joseph – Building Services

    Carey, Loretta – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Celestin, Joyce – High Point High School

    Chatterton, Elizabeth – Calverton Elementary

    Chumbris, Sandra – Ernest Everett Just Middle School

    Clay, Regina – Springhill Lake Elementary

    Clemens, Kendra – Special Education - OT/PT

    Collinson, William – Building Services - Roofing/Sheet Metal Shop

    Conroy, Patricia – Woodmore Elementary

    Cooper, Lisa – Testing, Research and Evaluation

    Cox, Cindy – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Cutler, Anne – Suitland Elementary

    Davis, Angela – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Davis, Monet – Rosaryville Elementary

    Deshong, Brenda – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Dolan, Leslie – Special Education

    Douglas-Moore, Suzanne –H. Winship Wheatley ECC

    Fadli, Maha – Kenmoor Middle School

    Frissell, Beth – Beacon Heights Elementary

    Geris, David –Transportation & Central Garage 

    Ghiz-Zbir, Sabrina –Cool Spring Elementary

    Griffin, Michael – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Gullion, Janice – Mattaponi Elementary

    Hairston, Yolander – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Hallman Darr, Linda – Suitland High School

    Hamilton, Gary – Purchasing & Supply Services - Warehouse

    Harris Jr., John – Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School

    Hawkins, Brenda – Arrowhead Elementary

    Hicks, Randy – Spec Ed K-12 Instructional Programs

    Hillyer, Nereida – Special Education

    Hoffman, Karen – Heather Hills Elementary

    Holmes, Jeffrey – Instructional Director for Elementary Schools

    Johnson-Brown, Gwendolyn – Greenbelt Middle School

    Johnson, Carl – Fairmont Heights High School

    Johnson, Leslie – Special Education

    Jones-Hammond, Gloria – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Jones, Dwayne – Laurel High School

    Kenney, Michael – Building Services - Plumbing/HVAC Shop

    King, Helen – Charles Herbert Flowers High School

    Kirk, Patricia – Lewisdale Elementary

    Krantz, Sharon – Cherokee Lane Elementary

    Kress, Kelli – Tulip Grove Elementary

    Krouse, Anna – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Lewis, Denise – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Lewis, Gwendolyn – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Lindo, Marcus – Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Litz Fletcher, Debra – Special Ed - Early Childhood

    Lynch, William – Rosa L Parks Elementary

    Mahdi, Denise – Montpelier Elementary

    Masonis, William – Buck Lodge Middle School

    Matthews, Karen – Rosa L. Parks Elementary

    Mayo, Michael – Laurel High School

    McCawley, Lynn – Communications Office

    Mckenzie, Delia – Woodridge Elementary

    McNamara, Carol – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Miley-Libby, Kara – Office of Chief Academic Officer

    Mitchell, Ethel – Student Services

    Montgomery, Valerie – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Morman-Matthews, Marguerite – Perrywood Elementary

    Mosely, Maxine – Charles Herbert Flowers High School

    Moulden, William – Samuel Ogle Middle School

    Munlyn, Janet – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Nea Jr., Clifton – Oxon Hill High School

    Oosterhous, Janet – Hollywood Elementary

    Parker, Valinda – Columbia Park Elementary

    Pierce, Michael – High Point High School

    Portis Griffin, Elaine – Academic Programs - Literacy

    Proctor, Theodore – Gwynn Park High School

    Robinson, Laeloni – Chapel Forge ECC

    Robinson, Wanda – Highland Park Elementary

    Scott, Shirlita – North Forestville Elementary

    Sellman, Patricia – Tanglewood Regional Center

    Sergent, Frieda – Transportation & Central Garage 

    Smallwood, Vondell – Robert Goddard Montessori

    Smith, Elizabeth – Surrattsville High School

    Spenard, Treason – Food & Nutrition Services

    Spencer, Lisa – Instructional Technology Support

    Thomas, Cynthia – Frederick Douglass High School

    Thompson, June – Before & After School Care

    Vaughan, Kathleen – Samuel Ogle Middle School

    Walker, Jill – Woodmore Elementary

    Walters, Regina – Academic Programs - Math

    Warlin, Amanda – Apple Grove Elementary

    Wilson, Brenda – High Point High School

    Woodland, Lyneshia – Managed Print Services

    Wray, Traketa – H.B. Owens Science Center

    Wright, Barbara – Bowie High School