Talented and Gifted Office
Walker Mill Middle School
800 Karen Boulevard
Capitol Heights, MD 20743
Phone: 301-808-3790
Fax 301-808-8270
 

Scott Brenner

TAG Program Specialist

sbrenner@pgcps.org 

Kathleen Gregory
TAG Program Specialist
kathleen.gregory@pgcps.org

Talented and Gifted
Last modified: 2/11/2015 12:50:01 PM
Talented and Gifted Program Elementary School Program

   

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY

TALENTED AND GIFTED PROGRAM

Elementary Overview

If you have questions regarding TAG identification or programs,

please contact the TAG Coordinator at your child's school. 

 

School

TAG Coordinator

14-15 Program

Accokeek Academy

Amanda Meyer/Ellen St. Clair

Center

Adelphi Elementary

Janice Latimer

Pull-Out

Allenwood Elementary

Angela Phipps

Pull-Out

Andrew Jackson K-8 Academy

Jerrise Spencer/Marilyn Barber

Pull-Out

Apple Grove Elementary

Margaret Holmes

Pull-Out

Ardmore Elementary

Emma Dennis

Pull-Out

Arrowhead Elementary

Evelyn Fabito

Pull-Out

Avalon Elementary

Monalisa Lewis

Pull-Out

Baden Elementary

Megan Haynes

Pull-Out

Barack Obama Elementary

Glenda Baines

TRC

Barnaby Manor Elementary

Sheila Carroll

Pull-Out

Beacon Heights Elementary

Lauren Stephenson

Pull-Out

Beltsville Academy (K-8)

Catherine Hopkins

TRC

Benjamin D. Foulois CPA

Rebecca Castle

TRC

Berwyn Heights Elementary

Katherine Miante

TRC

Bladensburg Elementary

Cama Kalee Jones Wilson

Pull-Out

Bond Mill Elementary

Donna Albrecht

TRC

Bradbury Heights Elementary

Hilda Oshon

Pull-Out

Brandywine Elementary

Stephanie Roberts-Carson

Pull-Out

Calverton Elementary

Ann Rossman/Stephanie Sheiman

TRC

Capitol Heights Elementary

Wendy Frederick

Center

Carmody Hills Elementary

Kamilah Thorne

Pull-Out

Carole Highlands Elementary

Fred Laureles

Pull-Out

Carrollton Elementary

Karen Mack

Pull-Out

Catherine T. Reed Elementary

Bela Tayal

Pull-Out

Cesar Chavez Elementary

Evylyn Quinones

Pull-Out

Cherokee Lane Elementary

Andrew Karnes

Pull-Out

Chesapeake Math and Science - North

Erkan Derin/Catherine Gates

 

Chillum Elementary

Jason Phillips

Pull-Out

Clinton Grove Elementary

Beverly Colemen

Pull-Out

Columbia Park Elementary

Michelle Reece

Pull-Out

Concord Elementary

Brittany Chisley/Lisa Taylor

Pull-Out

Cool Spring Elementary

Linda Bradley

Pull-Out

Cooper Lane Elementary

Felicia Acevedo

Pull-Out

Cora L. Rice Elementary

Sonya Johnson and Dildra Roane

Pull-Out

Deerfield Run Elementary

Eleanor Kelley

Pull-Out

District Heights Elementary

Corinn Woods

Pull-Out

Dodge Park Elementary

Linda Taifouri

Pull-Out

Doswell E. Brooks Elementary

Samantha Omier

Pull-Out

Edward Felegy

Patricia Twitty

Pull-Out

Excel Academy

Burnetta Scott Caldwell

Pull-Out

Flintstone Elementary

Carole Seubert

Pull-Out

Forest Heights Elementary

Terrekka Ballenger

Pull-Out

Fort Foote Elementary

Kim Warley

Pull-Out

Fort Washington Forest Elementary

Dionne Bailey

Pull-Out

Francis Scott Key Elementary

Janet Pacel

Pull-Out

Francis T. Evans Elementary

Melainie Wheeler

Pull-Out

Gaywood Elementary

Rebecca Gray

Pull-Out

Gladys Noon Spellman

Lisa Hazel

Pull-Out

Glassmanor Elementary

Aileen Nacua

Pull-Out

Glenarden Woods Elementary

Carolyn Monroe

Center

Glenn Dale Elementary

Elizabeth McGowan

TRC

Glenridge Elementary

Lynda Granady

Pull-Out

Greenbelt Elementary

Brenna Graham

TRC

Heather Hills Elementary

Robert Roman

Center

High Bridge Elementary

Eileen Buerano

Pull-Out

Highland Park Elementary

Susan Smith  susan.smith

Center

Hillcrest Heights Elementary

Kimberly Daniels

Pull-Out

Hollywood Elementary

April Lee

TRC

Hyattsville Elementary

Jennifer Page

Pull-Out/TRC

Imagine - Andrews

Laneka Allison

Pull-Out

Imagine - Leeland

Carol Holding-Smith

Pull-Out

Imagine - Lincoln

Cinnamon Brown

Pull-Out

Imagine - Morningside

Alexis Lassus

Pull-Out

Indian Queen Elementary

Tiffany Matthews

Pull-Out

J. Frank Dent Elementary

Andria Jones

Pull-Out

James H. Harrison Elementary

Debbie Boyd

Pull-Out

James McHenry Elementary

Panchitta Robinson

Pull-Out

James Ryder Randall Elementary

Gina Weaver/

Suzette Brooks-Butler

Pull-Out

John H. Bayne Elementary

Joyce Nealy

Pull-Out

John Hanson  French Imm.

Sandra Navarra

TRC

John Hanson Montessori

Gwen Harris

Pull-Out

Judge S. Woods Elementary

Loraine Beinhart

Pull-Out

Judith Hoyer Montessori

Valerie Drummond

Pull-Out

Kenilworth Elementary

Beth Gray

TRC

Kenmoor  Elementary

Chiffon Buck

Pull-Out

Kettering Elementary

Katja Ross

Pull-Out

Kingsford Elementary

Diane Eades

TRC

Lake Arbor Elementary

Sharon Holley

TRC

Lamont Elementary

Sherri Wright

Pull-Out

Langley-Park-McCormick Elementary

Patricia Martinez

Pull-Out

Laurel Elementary

Paul Rohde

Pull-Out

Lewisdale Elementary

Sherla Alexander-Laville

Pull-Out

Longfields Elementary

Joan Linstrom

Center

Magnolia Elementary

Tanesha Wiggins

Pull-Out

Marlton Elementary

Eleanor Long/Debra Wilson-Smith

TRC

Mary Harris "Mother" Jones Elementary

Roxanne Anderson

Pull-Out

Mattaponi Elementary

Kimberly Aaron

Center

Melwood Elementary

Michelle Macanalalay/Tamika Parran

Pull-Out

Montpelier Elementary

Lisa Dolan

TRC

Mt. Rainier Elementary

Gina Downin

Pull-Out

North Forestville Elementary

Farris Muhammad

Pull-Out

Northview Elementary

Michelle Daskivich

TRC

Oaklands Elementary

Eileen Knieriem

Pull-Out

Overlook Elementary

Linda Johnson

Pull-Out

Oxon Hill Elementary

Ivia Moore-Bey

Pull-Out

Paint Branch Elementary

Sharon Hindman

Pull-Out

Panorama Elementary

Calvert Jeffers

Pull-Out

Patuxent Elementary

Marqus Holden

Pull-Out

Perrywood Elementary

Beth Fuhrer

TRC

Phyllis E. Williams Elementary

Wendi LaMond

Pull-Out

Pointer Ridge Elementary

Ruth Browne

TRC

Port Towns Elementary

Christine Stratton

Pull-Out

Potomac Landing Elementary

Jana Grymes

Pull-out

Princeton Elementary

Hilda Oshon

Pull-Out

Ridgecrest Elementary

Marsha Philips

Pull-Out

Riverdale Elementary

Teresa Corcoran

Pull-Out

Robert Frost Elementary

Aaron Martin

TRC

Robert Goddard Fr. Immersion

Tyrone McNeal

Pull-Out

Robert Goddard Montessori

Barbara Holmes

TRC/Pull-Out

Robert R. Gray Elementary

Colette Griffith

Pull-Out

Rockledge Elementary

Jean Lowd/Rena Shylanski

TRC

Rogers Heights Elementary

Kristin Burton

Pull-Out

Rosa Parks Elementary

Karen Matthews

Pull-Out

Rosaryville Elementary

Paula Cooper

TRC

Rose Valley Elementary

Niki Salley

Pull-Out

Samuel Chase Elementary

Rapunzel Galang

Pull-Out

Samuel P. Massie Academy

Dr. Andrea Thompson

Pull-Out

Scotchtown Hills Elementary

Nicole Dorn Pekins/Kim Blouvet

TRC

Seabrook Elementary

Roxanne Delacerna

Pull-Out

Seat Pleasant Elementary

Arturo Gabbedon

Pull-Out

Skyline Elementary

LaShawn Sartani

Pull-Out

Springhill Lake Elementary

Heather Stottlemeyer

Pull-Out

Suitland  Elementary

Jacquelyn Williams

Pull-Out

Tayac Elementary

Natonya Huggins

Pull-Out

Templeton Elementary

Mary Dominic Lorena/Theresa Surmanek

Pull-Out

Thomas Claggett Elementary

Sharon Topper

Pull-Out

Thomas G. Pullen School (K-8)

Beverly Klimkowsky

Pull-Out

Thomas S. Stone Elementary

Emily Farrell

Pull-Out

Tulip Grove Elementary

Tina Holmes

TRC

Turning Point Charter

Lesli Jackson

Pull-Out

University Park Elementary

Joyce Jackson

TRC

Valley View Elementary

Erica Bair

Center

Vansville Elementary

Amanda Soto

TRC

Waldon Woods Elementary

Marcia Cross-Briscoe

Pull-Out

Whitehall Elementary

Torrey Murray/Jennifer Monath

TRC

William Beanes Elementary

Sherone Barnes

Pull-Out

William Paca Elementary

Desiree DeFlorimonte/Melissa Bates

Pull-Out

William W. Hall Academy

Matthew Robinson

Pull-Out

Woodmore Elementary

Michelle Ryan

Pull-Out/TRC

Woodridge Elementary

Camille Banks

Pull-Out

Yorktown Elementary

Maryjo Domen

Pull-Out

 

 

ELEMENTARY DELIVERY OPTIONS

TAG IN THE REGULAR CLASSROOM* PROGRAM

The following elements are to be addressed by schools considering providing TAG services within the regularly scheduled classroom setting:

TAG Student Enrollment: In grades 2 through 6, it is recommended that at least seven (7) TAG identified students be cluster grouped within a class. For schools with fewer than seven (7) TAG students per grade level, all should be assigned to the same cluster. The pace and rigor of instruction for these gifted students should be based on student readiness, interests, and learning profile.

Enriched approach to language arts integrating the areas of literature, reading, composition

Differentiated instructional strategies in the heterogeneous classroom

  • pre-assessments
  • curriculum compacting
  • tiered assignments
  • flexible grouping
  • independent study
  • acceleration
  • concept-based/interdisciplinary units
  • learning/interest centers
  • enrichment clusters


TAG PULL-OUT PROGRAM*

The TAG Pull-out Program provides TAG identified students in the attendance area school an enriched, thematic, interdisciplinary educational experience beyond the PGCPS core curricula. The TAG Pull-out curriculum components include enrichment units that provide opportunities for developing critical and creative thinking skills and advanced research skills through independent study. TAG Pull-out groups meet on a regular basis, 1.5 – 2 hour per week from October – June.  Students meet together once a week for a minimum of two hours regular classes and separate groupings are maintained for primary (grades 2 & 3) and intermediate (grades 4, 5 & 6).

Students use of primary and intermediate thematic, interdisciplinary curricular units that rotate on a 2 or 3 year cycle respectively units, incorporate higher level and critical thinking skills emphasis on advanced research and study skills, provide opportunity for guided independent study, implement Junior Great Book Discussion Program, and participate in scientific and artistic enrichment opportunities (varies from school-to-school).

2012-2013 TAG Pull-out Units of Study

  • Grades 2 and 3 - Sensational Sagas
  • Grades 4 - 6 - Mind Over Media

* Attendance area/neighborhood schools offer either the TAG in the Regular Classroom (TRC Program) OR Pull-out Program

TAG CENTER PROGRAM

(Choice Program - placement is via lottery process)

The TAG Center Program provides TAG identified students with - full-day advanced, enriched, accelerated educational experiences to meet the unique and specialized instructional, social, and emotional needs of gifted learners. Placement in the TAG Center is through the PGCPS Lottery process. Space is limited at each location.

Students must be TAG identified in order to participate in the TAG Center program.  If your child is not identified as TAG, but is in the process of being screened, you may select TAG on the lottery application.  However, students must be identified and coded before the lottery placement occurs. 

The TAG Elementary Centers offer a full-day intensive instructional program to meet the unique and specialized needs of highly able students. Specially selected and trained teachers provide the program in the eight TAG Elementary Center Schools. All components of the TAG Center Program design must be implemented. Approved TAG Center Curricula in Reading/Language Arts, Mathematics, Social Studies, Science, Health, World Language, and Interrelated Arts should serve as the instructional guides for the program. Specific components of the TAG CENTER Program include the following:

 

  • full-day intensive instructional program 
  • accelerated and enriched instruction in mathematics 
  • computer technology 
  • laboratory approach to accelerated and enriched science instruction 
  • enriched approach to language arts integrating the areas of literature, reading, composition – William and Mary Language Arts Curriculum for Highly Able Learners, Junior Great Books, author studies, genre focus units 
  • enriched approach to social studies including a multi-cultural emphasis and advanced study/research skills 
  • World Language emphasis including
    • International Culture and Language (ICAL) (grades 2-5) 
    • Latin infusion (grade 4) 
    • Grade 6 – Introduction to world language
    • Grade 7 – world language I 
    • Grade 8 – world language II 
  • interrelated arts - study of the fine arts 
  • off-site educational, scientific, and artistic enrichment opportunities 

Continuity to the TAG Center Middle School Program is guaranteed to TAG elementary students placed via lottery.

TAG CENTER LOCATIONS - ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL SITES:

 

Accokeek Academy (grades 2-8) TAG Coordinators: Amanda Meyer and Ellen St. Clair https://sites.google.com/a/pgcps.org/accokeek-academy-t/

Capitol Heights Elementary (grades 2-5) ~ TAG Coordinator: Wendy Frederick 

Glenarden Woods Elementary (grades 2-5) ~ TAG Coordinator: Carolyn Monroe 

Heather Hills Elementary (grades 2-5) ~ TAG Coordinator: Robert Roman 

 Highland Park Elementary (grades 2-5) ~ TAG Coordinator: Susan Smith 

Longfields Elementary (grades 2-5) ~ TAG Coordinator: Joan Linsrom 

 Mattaponi Elementary (grades 2-5) - TAG Coordinator, Kim Aaron

 Valley View Elementary (grades 2-5) ~ TAG Coordinator: Erica Bair  

Greenbelt Middle (grade 6-8) ~ TAG Coordinator: Tracey Thisse 

Kenmoor Middle (grades 6-8) ~ TAG Coordinator: Beth Novick https://sites.google.com/a/pgcps.org/tag-at-kms/home 

Walker Mill Middle (grades 6-8) ~ TAG Coordinator, Samantha Cotton