Prince George's County Public Schools
2016-17 Elementary School Taping & Airing Schedule

ROUND ONE - QUARTERFINAL ELIMINATION ROUNDS

 

1.Bond Mill vs. Kenilworth               Tuesday, September 27

                                                                   AIR DATE: Oct. 10 - 16

2. Mattaponi vs. Yorktown                        Game 3: Oct. 24 – Oct. 30

                                   

 

3. Laurel vs. Northview                                 Tuesday, October 4

                                                                        AIR DATE: Oct. 17 - 23

4. Glenarden Woods vs. Montpelier               Game 3: Oct. 24 – Oct. 30      

 

 

5. Tulip Grove vs. Vansville                            Tuesday, October 18

                                                                         AIR DATE: Nov. 21 - 27

6. Glenn Dale vs. Perrywood                          Game 3: Dec. 5 - 11

 

 

7. Beacon Heights vs. Gladys Spellman           Tuesday, November 1

                                                                         AIR DATE: Nov. 28 – Dec. 4

8. Hyattsville vs. William Hall Academy        Game 3: Dec. 12 – Jan. 2                         

 

ROUND TWO - QUARTERFINAL ELIMINATION ROUNDS

 

1. Mother Jones vs. Woodridge                 Tuesday, November 29

                                                                   AIR DATE: Jan. 23 – Jan. 29

2. CMIT vs. Rockledge                              Game 3: Feb. 6 - 12

 

 

3. Greenbelt vs. Scotchtown Hills             Tuesday, December 6

                                                                   AIR DATE: Jan. 30 – Feb. 5

4. Deerfield Run vs. Pointer Ridge            Game 3: Feb. 6 - 12      

        

 

 

5. Melwood vs. Rogers Heights                     Tuesday, December 13

                                                                      AIR DATE: Feb. 13 - 20

6. Fort Foote vs. Ridgecrest                          Game 3: Feb. 27 – Mar. 5       

 

 

7. Avalon vs. Hillcrest Heights                      Tuesday, January 10

                                                                       AIR DATE: Feb. 21 – Feb. 26

8. Cherokee Lane vs. James Harrison            Game 3: Feb. 27 – Mar. 5

                          

 

ROUND THREE - SEMIFINAL ELIMINATION ROUNDS

1.Magnolia vs. Winner of Sept. 27             Tuesday, January 24

                                                                   AIR DATE: Mar. 6 – Mar. 12

2. Cooper Lane vs. Winner of Oct. 4          Game 3: Mar. 20 – Mar. 26                       

 

3. Whitehall vs. Winner of Oct. 18            Tuesday, January 31

                                                                   AIR DATE: Mar. 13 - 19

4. Cesar Chavez vs. Winner of Nov. 1       Game 3: Mar. 20 – Mar. 26     

 

 

5. University Park vs. Winner of Nov. 29   Tuesday, February 14

                                                                   AIR DATE: Mar. 27 – Apr. 2

6. Mt. Rainier vs. Winner of Dec. 6           Game 3: Apr. 18 - 23

 

 

7. Robert Goddard vs. Winner of Dec. 13       Tuesday, February 28

                                                                        AIR DATE: Apr. 3 – Apr. 17

8. Forest Heights vs. Winner of Jan. 10         Game 3: Apr. 18 - 23             

 

ELEMENTARY SEMIFINALS & FINALS      Tuesday, March 28

                                     

AIR DATE for SEMIFINALS:                      May 1 – 7

AIR DATE FOR FINALS:                            May 8 - 21

 


Science Bowl normally airs on Channel 96 on Comcast and 38 on Verizon at the following times:

Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays at 1 PM and 7 PM

Tuesdays and Thursdays at 10 AM and 6 PM

Saturdays and Sundays at 9 AM and 5 PM

All shows are also posted on YouTube, which can be accessed on the PGCPS website (pgcps.org).

 

Snow Days:

Tuesday, Feb. 7  

and

Tuesday, February 21