Staff Directory

Laurel Elementary Staff Directory

 

Melinda Lee, Principal

Suzanne Plogman, Assistant Principal
 

 

 ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF    

Mayra Osorio, Principal's Secretary

   Shawn Tyree, Registrar

Nicole Walker - Parks, Professional School Counselor 

Ana Taylor, Parent Engagement Assistant (PEA) 

  Yinka Fadiran, Nurse  
 

 

 Classroom Teachers and Grade Level Websites 

(underlined staff are grade level chairs/department heads)   

Pre-Kindergarten: Audrey Huber

Pre-Kindergarten Aide:  Kimberly Johnson

Kindergarten: Tara Adams, Judy Hansen, Karen Mitchell-Clemm, Monica Oliver

1st Grade: Angela Tart, Valerie Moore, Margot Shaver, Carol Szmajda
   

2nd Grade:  Crystal Conley, James Cavanaugh, Ryan Gilmore, Gaby Glenn

3rd Grade: Lindsay Boudreau, Jennifer Fowlkes, Allison Wardrop, Christina Wenclewicz

4th Grade: Sarah Schreck, Heather Kampmann, Valerie Weech 

5th Grade:  Jennifer Yermal,  Shawntae Middleton, Jessica Witteman 

 

MUSIC/PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHERS  

Patrick Fitzgerald, Instrumental Music  

Aliki Arbach, Vocal Music  

Larry Williams, Vocal Music  

 

Dareyl Plue, Physical Education  

John Jahoda, Physical Education  

PHYSICAL EDUCATION WEBSITE  

 

SPECIALISTS

Clarissa Burton, Technology Coordinator

 Patricia Walker, Testing Coordinator

 Deirdre Bonuccelli, Media Specialist  

 Julie Antonelli, Reading Resource

Patrick Smail, Reading Resource   

 Gwendolyn Worrell Carter, Math Resource

 Ashliegh Knox, Art Specialist

   

 ESOL Department  

Jie Yang, ESOL Teacher   

Alan Simkin, ESOL Teacher  

SunMi Ahn, ESOL Teacher    

Michiko Ogata, ESOL Teacher  

 Terry Werrnick, ESOL Teacher 

  

 

 Special Education Department  

 Kirsten Rhodes, Special Education Chairperson

Beth Hurst, Special Education Resource 

Rebecca Quail, Special Education Resource

Kayla Allegra, Special Education Paraprofessional 

Laura Mawhood, Special Education Paraprofessional 

Keli Thompson, Special Education Instructional Assistant

 Ginny Hayden, Special Education Instructional Assistant  

 Vicki Lalehchini, Speech Language Pathologist 

Matt Lawser, Psychologist 

Donna Mundy, PPW 

Tia Evans, OT

 

CAFETERIA      

Cafeteria Manager, Elva Brocht    


 

MAINTENANCE/CUSTODIAL   

 William Washington, Building Supervisor   

Marcus Comer, Custodian  

Kevin Noel, Custodian 

Last modified: 8/24/2017 10:50:50 AM